Service Privacy Policy


PRIVACY NOTICE FOR PATIENTS OF Eyes On Call (a trading name of IQ Health LTD)

Why we collect and process your personal data

IQ Health LTD is a registered data controller. This privacy notice sets out our privacy policy.

We collect and process patients’ personal data for the purposes of healthcare and marketing.

Our legal bases for processing personal data for healthcare purposes, including appointment reminders, include public task or legitimate interests.

 

  •    
  •     When     we provide services under the NHS General Optical Services contract     (such as a sight test funded by the NHS), our legal basis for     processing personal data in respect of that service is public task
  •     Otherwise     our legal basis is legitimate interests

 

Our condition for processing special category data is the provision of health or social care.

We process our patients’ personal data for marketing purposes with their consent or to meet a legitimate interest. This means we can tell you about eye care products and services that may be relevant to you. If you do not want us to process your personal data for marketing purposes, please let us know and we will stop.

The data we may collect and process

The personal data of patients that we may collect and process includes:

 

  •    
  •     Your     name, contact details and personal identifiers (such as date of     birth and NHS number)
  •     Your     general and ocular health history, your family medical and ocular     history, and any relevant signs or symptoms you tell us about
  •     Details     of medicines, spectacles and contact lenses prescribed for you
  •     Details     of examinations and other healthcare checks and treatments we     provide
  •     Information     relevant to your continued care from other people who care for you     or know you well, such as other health professionals and relatives

 

How we hold and share your personal data

We process your personal data in strict confidence. We keep your personal data securely in our filing and electronic systems. Patient records are only accessible to the healthcare professionals working at the practice and those under their supervision.

We will usually keep any personal data we hold about you for ten years after our last contact with you before we delete it. This is the period recommended as good practice by the College of Optometrists. If we collected the data when you were aged under 18 we will keep it until your 25th birthday, in line with NHS requirements. In exceptional cases we may need to retain personal data for a longer period, and will explain our reasons for doing so on request.

In the course of processing your personal data we may share it with:

 

  •    
  •     The     healthcare professionals working at this practice and those under     their supervision
  •     Healthcare     professionals and those under their supervision at other optical     practices, but only if you have specifically asked us to pass your     personal data (such as your prescription) to them
  •     Your     GP, ophthalmologists and other healthcare providers and     commissioners, and suppliers of optical appliances or similar     products, in connection with your ongoing healthcare treatment
  •     Software     providers for our patient record and invoicing systems, and     financial institutions, so that we can keep patient records up to     date and arrange payment for services provided to you

 

Your rights

You have legal rights in respect of the personal data we hold about you. The Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) has published guidance on the full range of rights. The rights that are most relevant to the way in which we use your personal data include:

 

  •    
  •     The     right to be informed about how we use personal data – this privacy     notice gives that information
  •     The     right to object – if you object to us processing your data for     marketing purposes, or for healthcare purposes where our legal basis     is legitimate interests (see ‘why we collect and process your     personal data’, above), we will then stop doing so, unless we are     processing the data in respect of a legal claim or can otherwise     show that our legitimate interest in processing the data overrides     your rights and interests
  •     The     right of access – if you ask us for the personal data we hold     about you we will provide it within a month, free of charge (unless     we have already provided it to you, in which case we may have to     charge you the administrative cost of providing it again).
  •     The     right to rectification – if you ask us to correct personal data     about you that is inaccurate or incomplete, we will do so within a     month (unless we need longer, in which case we will discuss this     with you)
  •     The     right to erasure – also known as the ‘right to be forgotten’.     If you ask us to delete your personal data, we will do so if there     is no compelling reason to continue processing the data. We will not     usually delete healthcare data before our usual time limit (see ‘how     we hold and share your personal data’ above) where we have a duty     to keep accurate records – for example, to comply with a legal     obligation, or in connection with a legal claim. If you ask us to     delete such data we will discuss this with you

 

Contacting us and the ICO about your personal data

Please speak to us first if you have any questions or concerns about the way in which we process personal data. You can contact Salman Siddiqui via 02084224466.

You have the right to complain to the ICO if you have a concern about our handling of your personal data which you do not think we can resolve. You can contact the ICO here.